Staff List

Staff List
Head of School
EmailRoomPhone
Jon Whittle
Professor, Head of School
C32 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10307
Academic Staff (45)EmailRoomPhone
Hassan Ahmed
Lecturer
B44 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10400
Jason Alexander
Lecturer
C18 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10508
Plamen Angelov
Professor
B24 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10391
Alistair Baron
Faculty Fellow
B61 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10419
Phillip Benachour
Lecturer
B20 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10387
Gordon Blair
Professor
C15 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10303
Lynne Blair
Senior Lecturer
C40 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10360
Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou
Lecturer
B43 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10304
Keith Cheverst
Reader
C42 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10312
Amit Chopra
Lecturer
C53 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10427
Geoffrey Coulson
Professor
C19 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10306
Nigel Davies
Professor
D20 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10327
Zhigou Ding
Professor
B40 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10397
Christopher Edwards
Senior Lecturer
D34 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10329
Joe Finney
Senior Lecturer
D18 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10325
Adrian Friday
Reader
D19 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10326
Hans Gellersen
Professor
D16 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10323
Mike Hazas
Lecturer
C35 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10506
David Hutchison
Professor
D37 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10331
Abhijit Karnik
Lecturer
B25 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10023
Kwang Kim In
Lecturer
B21
Gerald Kotonya
Senior Lecturer
C33 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10308
Manfred Lau
Lecturer
D17 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10324
Jaejoon Lee
Lecturer
C54 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10359
John Mariani
Senior Lecturer
C34 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10309
Garik Markarian
Professor
B27 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10394
Ian Marshall
Professor
LEC +44 (0) 1524 5‑10273
Andreas Mauthe
Senior Lecturer
D13 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10485
Leila Musavian
Lecturer
B26 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10338
Qiang Ni
Professor
B23 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10328
Barry Porter
Lecturer
C16 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10524
Nicholas Race
Senior Lecturer
D14 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10123
Awais Rashid
Professor
B52 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10316
Paul Rayson
Senior Lecturer
B50 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10357
Utz Roedig
Reader
D36 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10406
Mark Rouncefield
Senior Lecturer
D12 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10305
Matthew Rowe
Lecturer
C58 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10310
Corina Sas
Senior Lecturer
C55 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10318
Peter Sawyer
Professor
C57 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10320
Andrew Scott
Senior Lecturer
D35 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10330
James P. G. Sterbenz
Visiting Professor
Jose Such
Lecturer
B53 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10314
Zheng Wang
Lecturer
D33 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10147
Jun Zhao
Lecturer
C56 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10319
Research Staff (28)EmailRoomPhone
Craig Bojko
Research Associate
D30 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10379
James Brown
Research Associate
B59 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10542
Angie Chandler
Research Associate
D31 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10384
Ming Ki Chong
Research Associate
C22 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10501
Adrian Clear
Senior Research Associate
D23 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10374
Trien Do
Research Associate
C29 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10352
Yehia El Khatib
Senior Research Associate
D21 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10343
Mahmoud El-Haj
Research Associate
C28 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10348
Sylvain Frey
Research Associate
B55 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10499
Panagiotis Georgopoulos
Research Associate
+ 44 (0) 1524 5‑10383
Philip Greenwood
Senior Research Associate
C22 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10347
Michael Harding
Research Associate
D23
John Hutchinson
Senior Research Associate
D22 +44 (0) 1524 5‑
Bran Knowles
Research Associate
C22
Rodger Lea
Senior Research Fellow
Mark Lochrie
Research Associate
C22 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10501
Mu Mu
Research Associate
D31 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10383
Peter Newman
Research Associate
C29
Scott Piao
Senior Research Associate
C30 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10356
Pouria Sadeghi Tehran
Research Associate
William Simm
Research Associate
Sociology +44 (0) 1524 5‑10317
Steven Simpson
Senior Research Associate
C21 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10343
Faisal Taher
Research Associate
D22
Jamie Trench Jellicoe
Research Associate
D31 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10384
James Walkerdine
Research Fellow
C29 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10352
Christian Weichel
Research Associate
D21 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑
Chris Winstanley
Research Associate
D23 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10375
Yanxia Zhang
Research Associate
D21 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10368
School Administrative Staff (8)EmailRoomPhone
Gillian Balderstone
School Administrator
C17 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10302
Tish Brown
HighWire Administrator
LICA +44 (0) 1524 5‑10859
Charlotte Griffiths
Postgraduate Coordinator
C36 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10515
Lynne Haley
Pt II Undergraduate Coordinator
C12 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10389
Trish Harrison
Admissions & Recruitment Administrator
C36 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10311
Carolyn Nicols
Pt I Undergraduate Coordinator
C12 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10336
Liz Redburn
Travel Officer
C46 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10315
Vicky Waddington
School Office Assistant
C13 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10337
Research Administrative Staff (5)EmailRoomPhone
Carol Airey
Research Projects Officer
C46 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10363
Aimee Edwards
Research Administrative Assistant
C45 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10569
Barbara Hickson
Research Projects Manager
C43 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10313
Gnosill Richard
Research Administrative Assistant
C45 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10361
Debbie Stubbs
Catalyst Project Manager
C29 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10351
Knowledge Business Centre
Staff (9)
EmailRoomPhone
Helen Boulton
Business Co-Location Manager
D55 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10409
Steve Fish
Head of Business Partnerships & Enterprise
D50 + 44 (0) 1524 5‑10784
Stewart Kember
Graduate Academy Manager
D55 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10444
Nick King
Business Development & ISTEP Project Manager
C69 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10447
Sarah Maginness
Digital Communications Officer
C69 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10446
Colin McLaughlin
Technology Transfer Manager
C69 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10443
Sarah Mills
Departmental Office Manager
D55 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10421
Stephen Potter
Technical Manager
Diane Thatcher
Project Administrator
D55 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10473
Systems Support Staff (3)EmailRoomPhone
Ian Dale
Technical Support Officer
C50 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10366
Steve Elliott
Systems Programmer
C50 +44 (0) 1524 5‑10365
Paul Tickle
Technician
93881/10335

Staff count: 98